School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. There is a three cornered field near Moran's cross. Long ago when the soldiers of Cromwell were after the priests. A priest used to say Mass at this cross.
    On one occasion a priest and his people were at Mass. The soldiers were seen at J. Reyolds and the people got into confusion. The priest was at the Consceration and he turned around and said "We will be here when Cromwell's soldiers wont be here". The soldiers passed and never saw the people.
  2. There is a lake in the Galtee mountains and in that lake there is a serpent and St Patrick promised him to set him free on the "day of Lúan" which will never come.
    Mr Sanders is a man that is living in Ballinacorty and he has several big houses. His father is a
    Bridget M. Finn