School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. There was a man living in Castle Oliver and his name was Mr. Oliver. He was very cruel and he massacred a lot of people in this town. He had two gallows the ruins of which still remain in Castle Oliver.
    One day some of his soldiers caught some man standing around the corners. They only saw some old man's face they knew, and while they were questioning him the others ran away. Some of the soldiers asked him what were the names of some of the men but he would not tell because he knew if he told they would be put to death. They brought him back to the jail and thrashed him until blood came. When he went home his people did not recognise him he was that badly beaten except for his speech. He took to the bed some time afterwards and soon died.
    Clair O' Sullivan
    Miss Doran