School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. In Moorstown Kilfinane there lived a girl who dreamt that there were several crocks of gold buried in a field on the side of the hill near her home. She dreamt of the same thing three nights in succession and each time when she awoke there was a an standing by her bedside. He told her on each occasion that she and those who would accompany her to look for the gold would know the place exactly because above the spot they would find an old metal pot with one of the legs missing. He told her also to take a certain man as well as her companions, and a jar of holy water as they were to be attacked by a white bull that would do its best to prevent them from taking the treasure. He told her not to be afraid of the bull, but to make a ring around it by sprinkling the holy water around in a circle then to throw the rest of it at him
    Alice Tobin
    Ballinanima (Brew), Co. Limerick