School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    would turn its whole force with determination against England and gain their Independence from England Ireland would become a nation as they were of old. That is the miracle wrought by Colmcille with white and red handkerchiefs.
  2. As a boy Colmcille was attending a public School. The master of the School had some fields not far away from the School. In one of those fields he had some wheat, oats, and barley growing. Each day he sent one of the Scholars to keep the different birds, which were doing a lot of damage to the crops, from lodging in the corn, and when it came to the Saint's turn he went also.
    When he reached the cornfield he saw an old shell of a house by the side of the fence so he said to himself that if he could get all the birds into this old house they would not be able to do any damage to the crops, and that he would
        1. saints
    M.B. Tobin