School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    and as it was getting dark they took it down and lighted it as they were doing so they saw a kind of a door and they tried to open it. It opened quite simply and down fell a bag of money. They ran away with it and when they looked back they saw that the house was in a blaze. They also saw a man coming quickly towards them and tried to get a hold of the bag but they would not let it go. They suddenly fell dead in two heaps on the ground and nobody even troubled to bury them.
  2. One night as three men were coming home from a fair they saw a Wooly pig at the turn of the road but they took no notice of him. That night my father saw him also but he did no harm to him.
    The old people say it was the devil. Another night a girl by the name of Hanley was killed just at the turn of the road. it is supposed she
    Josie Farrell
    Ballinanima (Brew), Co. Limerick