School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. When St Patrick was passing through Ardpatrick he asked the Landlord if he would allow him to build a church. The Landlord promised he would if he would remove the mountain at the side of his house so that he would be able to have a clear view of Fermoy.
    Next day when the Landlord got up the mountain was gone. Then St. Patrick built the church and converted the Landlord he also converted Oisín the son of Fionn.
    Tessie Hayes
    Patrick Hayes
    40
    Farmer
    Ballinanima (Brew), Co. Limerick
  2. There is a local ruin of an old monastery in Abbey. About a hundred years ago a number of monks lived there. Cromwell and his soldiers hunted them out of the monastery. There was another monastery in Darragh and they ran there. The monks there had no way for them. It is said when the monks were leaving Darragh they said