School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    had he done so than his sight was fully restored to him. Looking up to Heaven he thanked God, and scarcely had he looked on the old man that led him to the well when he vanished from the spot. Tradition says that it was the Saint himself that led him to the well and that was the first miracle wrought there.
  2. There is a holy well in Darragh. It is situated near the grave yard. In olden days people paid visits there for many ailments and were cured. A pattern was held there on the 15th of August. There was a police barrack not far from this well. There were four police in it. One of those men was a Protestant. He was very fond of fishing. A little trout was often seen swimming in the well. He watched the trout for some time and in the end he caught him. He took him home and was going to cook him but he could not. During this time one of the other men came in and asked him what he was doing. He told him that he caught the little that was in the well. The police man told him to carry him back as quickly as he brought him. He did so. It is said that the trout was the saint and that anybody who saw him when they visited the well was cured of his ailment.