School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. Near the blessed well in Ballintubber in Neville's farm there are three flag stones. The old people say that there is a sum of money buried under these flags and it is protected by a bull and a cock. Several people made many attempts in recent years to find this sum. A number of men went from Ballylanders to get it and when they had it dug up half way a bull began to roar, chains began to clap and a cock crew and they all fled for their lives in fear and terror.
    The night after, another crowd came down from Mitchelstown and when they were coming they met a drunken man on the road and they told him about the money. He said to them that they would succeed in getting the money but when they were digging it the same thing happened to them as to the other crowd. Ever since then there were no more attempts to find it.
    Eily Connery
    Moorestown, Co. Limerick