Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man in Kilfinane who was very fond of drinking and it used to be all hours of the night when he would come home. On his return journey he used to meet a lady dressed in white but he never saw her face. She accompanied him to his house every night and then she would disappear. One night he said to himself I wont drink atall to night and I will see what will happen. When he was coming home he met the lady asusual and he got such a fright that when he awoke in the morning he was blind.
  2. Jim Stack was a great man for sinking pumps. One day when he was sinking a pump ten or twelve feet deep. He heard a voice saying to him "get up Jim stack quick" but Jim took no notice of it. The same words were repeated three times. So he got
    Teresa Mc Carthy
    Patrick Mc Carthy