School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. My uncle won a gold clock and medal in Kilfinane for jumping and racing. He left Kilfinane and went to live in Limerick and after some time he went to Dublin and was the Champion of Ireland. he could jump a post twelve feet high. In the year 1924 he went to America.
    Some men in America asked him if he would jump off the spear of the church because they had heard of his famous jumping. He said he would after jumping it once they gave him five pounds and they said if he would it again they would give him ten pounds. the second time he went up the spire as he drew near the top he slipped and fell to the ground and was killed.
    Joan Lynch
    Thomas Lynch