School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    great a cyclist he was and great praise is due to him. Dan O' Mahoney is a native of Cork and he is a great boxer. When he was young he was not so rich but today he is a millionaire and is enjoying the pleasures of life.
  2. Maurice Flynn who live in Kilfinane was a champion hurler of Ireland once. He hurled at Nenagh in the year 1911 and he won a lot of medals for his honour. He also hurled in Cork, Limerick, Tipperary and Shanballymore he got honour in those places.
    He won the all Ireland champion and Bishop Croke cup in the year 1897. He died in the year 1932 and he was buried at Abby. He had a grand funeral the hurlers marched there. They were dressed in green and white suits they also had their hurleys on their shoulders. They layed them down on his grave in memory of him. There are hurleys on his grave yet and some are made of iron
    Alice Brazzil
    Thomas Brazzil