School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    succeeded. They could not decide as to who won the wager when both of them lifted him, so they put a man up on the ass's back and again they tried their strength. The hunts man failed to lift him but Patrick Connery succeeded so it was he that won the wager. It was three pounds.
    The hunts-man put down another wager to find out which one of them had the loudest "tallyho". The hunts-man made a man stand where the boy's school is now and both of them went to Moorstown and "tallyhoed" from the mountain there. Patrick Connery's "tallyho" was heard at the school but the hunt's man's was not so my great grandfather won that wager also.
  2. Jack Hennessy of Ballintubber ran a race from Grange to Kilmallock a distance of 10 mls. His opponents were James O'Regan of Kilfinane, Mr. Creed of Elton Mr. Sheedy of Bosnetstown.
    It was Jack Hennessy that won the race. The prize he got was ten pounds.
    Another day he went to Dublin and won the all Irelands Championship there a man from England