School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. Daniel Shanahan (R.I.P.) of Main St, Kilfinane was one of the famous hop-step-and a jump men. He was born in 1868 and died in 1913. During his life he won several gold and silver medals.
    One medal was won on the 28th July 1891 for a hop-step-and a jump of 51 ft 7 ins and he was awarded first prize in America for it. On the 10th of August 1895 he won a gold watch, first prize for a hop-step and a jump of 46 ft 11 ins in Tipperary. A gold medal was won by him in the year 1889 for a hop step and a jump of 56 ft 2 ins. He won the long jump by 21 ft 11 ins in 1900.
  2. About a century ago my great grandfather followed the hounds up Moorstown mountain. Major Cotchell and George Wheeler Bennett were there. When they were hunting they met a donkey on the mountain and George Wheeler Bennett bet a wager with my great grandfather Patrick Connery that he would be able to lift the ass. They both tried and both
    Eily Connery
    Moorestown, Co. Limerick