School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. Michael Connery of Ballinanima was famous for jumping. He got a silver cup for jumping from one side of the road to the other at the back of the Protestant church. There was a lot of other athletes from England there too and no one else was able to do the jump only Michael Connery. He also got a lot of prizes for other jumps. It is said that Ballinanima produced the best men for hurling and jumping in the days of long ago.
    Tessie Hayes
    12
    Martinstown, Co. Limerick
    P. Hayes
  2. Daniel Shanahan who was a native of this parish was a famous jumper. He held the World's Championship for the hop step and jump at fifty feet one inch since 1888. He held the Championship until about four years ago when the record was beaten at the Olympic games by Rosengrove from Gort, Co. Galway. The latter emigrated to Australia to win fresh laurels and fame as well as to make his fortune, what appeared up to then almost an impossibility.