Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few years ago there lived a man in Ballinanima named Michael Connery and he was a great jumper. One day he went with my grandfather down to the bridge of Ballinanima and stood on the wall at the right hand side, at that time the wall at the left side was the same height as the other one is now. He jumped from the top of that wall to the middle of the road and straight from that over the wall on the other side and down into the field without a stop. It was about 30 ft of a jump.
    Another day my grandfather and Connery went back to Tobin's field which is running down by the wall of the Protestant church. There is a slope at the end of the field and he ran down a bit of it and when he was about half a foot from the ditch he jumped over it and across the road and landed on the ditch at the other side. That jump was twenty four feet ten inches and many went to see it.
    In Kilfinane he won a silver cup for jumpes.
    Chriss Riordan