School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    siad oscailte é. Annsan cuireann siad an bláthach isteach i crócha mór fé leith agus deineann siad císte leis agus ólann siad deoch dhe mar tá sé ana slaintmheal.
    Ní dheineann siad an t-ím sa bhaile anois in a lán áiteanna toisg go bhfuil na h-uactarlann comh fluirseach (?) ar fúd na tíre.
  2. They got some wheat and barley that was ground and kiln dried and made into flour. They mixed that with water and baked it on a griddle over the fire. The people were glad to have it then because it was during the famine.
  3. Before moulds were used for above industry they were made in another way. First wicks were made with flaxen thread. About twelve threads of about 16 ins long were twisted together and then doubled in two leaving a loop at the top. These were re-twisted and by rubbing the finger tips with soap a point was made at bottom end. By means of the loops these were hung on an iron frame and especially for the
    Kitty Brazzill
    Ballintober, Co. Limerick