School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    it is Mr Sullivan. He makes large baskets and small ones. He was uses Sally-rods to make them. The small ones are for putting on the calves to prevent them from smoking everything. He sells them to O'Keeffes up the town. They are twopence halfpenny or threepence each. The large ones are for potatoes or turf. Mr. Sullivan also makes arm chairs. He can make fancy backs with Sally-rods. Some people still make sugan chairs. The frames are made of wood and the seats of sugan rope. Mr Finn, Ballincura can make them and so can Mrs. Clearly Kilfinane. A lot of people can put in new seats when they are worn out. Nearly every farm house has a few sugan chairs in the kitchen.
  2. Is anamh anois a chíthear duine ag déanamh íme ach ní mar sin a bhí blianta ó shoin nuair a bhí meadair i ngach tig agus do bhí cuigheann á dhéanamh ag na daoine uair sa t-seachtmhain de gnáth agus dhá uair sa t-seachtmain nuair a bhí an aimsear brothallach.
    Nuair a bhíonn duine ag déanamh cuigeanna sa t-Samradh 'sé an chéad rud a dhéineann siad ná fíor