School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    nice round rushes which they brought home and peeled leaving a slight portion of skin at one side of the rush to prevent the pith from breaking. This done they dipped them into eathen ware dishes of fat. They kept stiring them around and around until the rushes collected some of the tallow. They then placed them on the bark of an old log or a stone to cool. They found these very useful for giving them light at night, they used to to call them dips or rush light. There were no matches in those days and they had to use what they nibled together until they gave off sparks what set fire to some light substance as flax etc with this they lighted the dips.
  2. In some places hats are made still. Mr. Thornwhite makes them out of straw. He twists it together and lies it at the top and then fastens them at the bottom, When he has that done he weaves other straw ropes in and out. They are cone shape when finished. A lot of people used to make baskets long ago but now there is only one man left that still makes them.