School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    years old. it is shaped like a candle with a small hole at the top and open at the bottom. It is about four pounds weight and about sixteen inches long. It is made of a metal called pewter and my Daddy saw his grandmother making them.
    They used to make the wicks with thread twisted together. They put one down the middle of the mould and pulled it through the small hole at the top and fastened the other end with a nail. Then they poured in the melted tallow and put it standing in a sod of turf to dry. When it was set they reheated it slightly and then pulled out the candle easily.
  2. Long ago before candles were made the ancient Irish used to go out into the forest and kill deer or wild goats which were the usual food of the period. When they had them prepared for cooking they saved the tallow which they melted down or rendered in some earthen ware dishes. The women folk went out in the fields and gathered
    M.B. Tobin
    Unknown