School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. My father is a blacksmith and he has a forge a mile from the town of Kilfinane. It was built about one hundred and fifty years ago by a man named George Wheller Bennet who lived at the castle. He was a huntsman and kept a pack of hounds.
    My fathers people were blacksmiths for seven generations and all called by the same name, Patrick The work he now carries on is general smith work shoeing horses, banding wheels, making and repairing, all kinds of farm implements, and has on several occasions shod cows this is done to prevent them from jumping. In countries where cows are used for the road work they are shod differently, they are shod with two balk shoes. It is far easier to shoe a horse as his foot is softer and the nails can be drawn without any difficulty where as you have to make holes in the cows hoof owing to its hardness.
    The following are the various tools used in the forge, bellows, anvil, vice, mashine, sledge, screw plates, heavy and light hammers, pokers, dogs hot and cold sets.
    Our forge was supposed to be haunted at one time. My great grand father was working very late one night repairing ploughs in the spring time and on
    Lizzie Halpin