School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. A Serpent in a lake
    There is a serpent in a lake in the Galtee that St Patrick forgot to banish. Every seven years he put his head out of the lake and says " To Fasa an luan Pádraig". Many attempts have been made to capture him but they have all been failures.
    Once a rich man that was living near the lake tried to drain it but when he was about half way to the lake his servant looked back and saw the mansion on fire so they had to return in haste, but on their arrival no fire was to be seen. They could not drain the lake because the same thing happened twice.
    Claire O' Sullivan
    12
    Miss Doran
  2. Long ago a poor old woman lived in a cabin on the mountain side. One moonlight night forgetting to look at the clock arose at midnight and went to mass - as she thought. When she arrived at the church mass was going on and the priest was clad in black and the candlesticks were decorated with black too. She asked a man at the door if she was late. He said "Go away my good woman, this is a mass for the dead and not for the living. She was frightened and went home and discovered it was only 2 o'clock a.m.