School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. In the latter part of the 18th century Kilfinane and its neighbourhood gave a heavy toll of martyred dead for love of country. At that time the yeomenry visited Co Limerick to run down that great Irishman Staker Wallace. They got information that he was hiding in a house in Effin so they set out for it and surrounded the house and ordered all the men to search the place. They did not find him in their and they tried the outhouse it was full of straw. There was one good man as you will always find in a bad lot and he went in to search the straw, he thought he walked on a body and he guessed that Wallace was under it but he did not pretend. He came out and said there was no one there so the yeomen went away. Staker came on towards his own home in the red bog and he was not very long at home when the
    Mary Mc Carthy