School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. How a former Parish Priest of Kilfinane became the Owner of Two Fields.
    A long time ago there was a man working at a farmhouse in Castle Oliver and he swore, dead or alive that he would mind the farm. Sometime after his death he used to haunt the house and especially the servants rooms. The servants told the ladies of the house what was happening in their rooms every night but she only mocked them and said it was only an imagination of theirs.
    A few days after one of the servants went to confession in Ardpatrick so she told the her story. The priest was angry at the ladies remark, and visited the Castle he banished the spirit into the ladies room. That night the spirit appeared to the ladies and they were frightened. Next day they sent for a couple of ministers as they were Protestants, to banish the spirit but their praying was of no avail, the ghost appeared again that night. At last they sent for Fr Halpin, parish priest of Kilfinnane and Ardpatrick. The two parishes were joined together at that time. They asked him to banish the spirit, he sis so and laid it in a lake on top of Blackrock Mountain. Of course they were delighted, and as a reward, they gave the priest a horse and two fields. The two fields are beside my house and they are handed down to every parish who resides
    Alice Tobin
    Ballyroe Upper, Co. Limerick