School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. Not very long ago there lived in Ellfin a woman by by the name of Mrs Gilbert. The neighbours of the place said that she had power from the devil.
    One day she changed herself into a hare and went into a yard near her own house. There were dogs in the yard and ran after her. The owner of the dogs ran after the hare also but it ran and ran until it reached its destination. Then the hare jumped in through the window of her house and turned into a woman again. The man and the dogs ran in two but she fell in a weakness on the floor. It was then that the man knew that it was Mrs. Gilbert because he had after heard of her magic power.
    Another day she changed herself into a dog and went through Ballinanima and as she was crossing the river a man was coming towards her and as she passed him she broke his leg.
    If the farmers ever did anything wrong on her she would go out in the form of a hare and chase their cows and when they went to milk the cows in evening they had no milk