School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. One night about twelve oclock as my grandfather was passing by the moat he heard beautiful singing inside. He stood listening to it for a few minutes but it soon stopped. My grandfather proceeded on his journey and he was not gone very far when he heard hammering. He tuned to investigate as he drew nearer he saw crowds of little men about two feet in height all dressed in red suits with big red hats on their heads. Each one was mending a shoe.
    The old people say that every leipreachan keeps in his possession a purse containing a pound. My grandfather believing this caught hold of one of them and asked him for his purse with the pound in it. The frightened fairy told him that it was his companion that had it. Foolishly my grandfather looked at the other one and the very moment he did so the lepreachan disappeared.
    Eily Connery
    Moorestown, Co. Limerick
  2. Once upon a time there was a priest who lived in a beautiful house to which there was a sacristy attached. One day he got ill and died