School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    it at the poor woman's house as he thought it might be useful to them on their journey. The Saint then inquired if the poor woman give it to him and he said she did not but that he took it without asking for it. Then the Saint asked him which hand he took it with he replied his lámh clé, next hand to the Saint. The Saint told him to cut that hand off. The man did as he was told and they buried that hand in the field at that side of the road. There was a church built on that spot and a graveyard exists there still it is known bu name of Reilig na Láimhe Clé.
    About a century after, it happened that a Protestant gentleman owned the land now owned by Mr. D Condon and it also that this gentleman was to have the new milch cow. The gentleman's servant drew his masters attention to it a couple of days previous but the gentleman laughed at him and said it was only all a legend. Lest it would happen the gentleman to prove it was only a legend, ordered the cow to be carried to Knockannie. The cow was taken then. On Christmas morning the gentlemans servant went out early and to his surprise he saw the same cow inside the gate, she had calved and the gate was shut.