School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    dairy door for the first person she saw coming. The priest took one of the hoops of the tub but the woman saw no one coming. However as the priest was pulling on the hoop again the widow said that a woman was approaching in a great hurry. The priest continued to tighten the hoop and as he did so the strange woman came running in the door and said "For God's sake Father, stop tightening the hoop about me. It was I that took this widows butter all through the past year and I will compensate her for her loss if you will give me the chance I also promise to give up this practice."
    She did so and never broke her promises.
  2. About 50 years ago Oliver Galway was employed by Lady Ashtown as a land Stewart. Galway was a fine man about 6ft high but he was a most cruel man to those who worked under him. One day a man named O'Brien was working in front of the Castle and Galway and he com-
    Kitty Noonan
    Ballinlyna Upper, Co. Limerick