School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

care the child for the day.
    The mother having heard this went to an old wise woman who lived up the mountain. The wise woman gave the mother some lotion in which to wash the children. The mother did so and after that the woman of the liss could only spit at the passing children. She said, however, that she would take the first child of the oldest girl for revenge. Fearing this threat, the girl never married, but joined an English order of nuns.
  2. A woman with seven children lived near Ardpatrick, three miles from Kilfinane. On churning day she could not make butter and after hours work nothing came out of the churn but froth. She told the priest and he told her that he would go to her house on the next churning day. Even when the priest was present at the churning the same thing happened. He told the widow to bring him the cream tub and to watch from the
    Joan Thornhill
    Ballyriggin, Co. Limerick