School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the room. When the little man saw him he gripped the poker. When the little saw him reaching for the half loaf he tightened his grip on the poker and roared out, "If you touch that bread I'll brain you with the poker". When the man heard this he looked up and spoke to the little man and said to him "You are the first man to talk to me for a long time". He told him then to follow and the little man followed him. Reaching a wall the man with the cloak reached out his hand and pulled a stone from the wall. He exposed a hole and he took out of it a crock of gold and a towel. He gave them to the little man. He told him that when he ever wanted food or drink he need only spread the towel on the ground and say "Towel do your duty" and it would be filled with anything he wanted. The little man thanked him and he (the man with the cloak) disappeared.
    The morning came and the little man went forth to the landlord and claimed the £1000. The landlord grumbled but at last gave it to him. The little man distributed the £1000 among the poor people of the district saying that he had enough in the crock of gold.
    He went his way and the towel served him
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is