School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    They also used to tie a cord from the ceiling and a lump of round soap was tied to one side and an apple on the other. When a boy or girl's turn came he or she would be blindfolded and his or her hands tied behind his or her back and they would try to catch the apple in their mouth. Often they caught the soap.

ST BRIGIDS DAY
    The old people used to put a silk piece of rag, called a "Brat Brighde," out on a window on St. Brigid's Night and they said it would be Blessed in the morning. It cured headaches.

MAY DAY
    The old people would not borrow anything from their neighbour on May Day because it was thought to be very unlucky. They would not walk through another man's land because they would carry away the substance of the land.

ST JOHN'S NIGHT
    The old customs of St. John's Night are kept up still in some districts. Great bonfires blaze at every cross-roads in honour of St. John. Some of the people used to tie a bundle of reed on to a top of a stick and set fire t it and walked all around the garden. The
    Mrs Roche