School: Cill Fhíonáin (B.) (roll number 15992)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

used consider it very unlucky to start their year's work on a Monday and used wait until Tuesday.
    In Kilfinane long ago some shoemakers used not work on a Tuesday. That day was called Market Day. It was the best market in the south of Ireland. The reason why the shoemakers used not work on a Tuesday was on that day they used meet some friends at the market and used have an enjoyable evening. People used come from most parts of the County Cork and Limerick with butter to Kilfinane market. Some blacksmiths used also not work on a Monday.
    If a person cut his or her hair on Thursday it would never grow again but the person would become bald. Also if a person's hair is cut on a certain Thursday in every seven years he is sure to die soon after.
    If a person throws ashes out on a Monday it is bad luck.
    "A good Monday, is a good week" an old saying.