School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    mighty afraid of the torture inflicted on priests caught at that time. His name was known and loved all over Ireland. He lived as a gardener with one catholic family for a long time. At last he was captured and dreadfully tortured for a whole week in hop his faith would weaken and turn traitor. But after a week of torture the priest hunters hung him, and his last prayer on the scaffold was the "Te Deum".
  2. To those whose business it is to travel on the railway the name of Knocklong is very familiar. The station, though otherwise unimportant, is but a short distance from Limerick Junction on the way to Cork and just inside
    Mary Curtis
    Joseph Curtis