School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the enchantments of the witches if they returned again. And first, to break their spells she sprinkled the water in which she had washed her child's feet outside the door on the threshhold secondly, she took the cake which the witches had made in her absence, of meal mixed with the blood drawn from the sleep-ing family. And she broke the cake in bits and placed a bit in the mouth of each sleeper, and they were restored and she took the cloth they had woven and placed it half in and half out of the chest with the padlock And lastly, she secured the door with a great cross-beam fastened in the jambs, so that they could not enter. And having done these things she waited. Not long were the witches in coming back, and they raged and called for vengeance. "Open! Open!" they screamed "Open feet water!"
    "I cannot", said the feet water," I am scattered on the ground and my path is down to the Lough."
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”