School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. The origin of the word Galtee is not definitely known. For a long time it was called Sliabh (?) bliach, Harp of Cliach.
    The people who lived at the foot of the Galtees called the mountains Gailthers from the Irish word Caibre and Sheve na g-Caillte would mean the mountain of the woods and it was been on record that the Aherlow Valley was covered with woods in the time of the Desmonds rebellion. There are five lakes on the Galtees Muskry, Farbrega, Borheen, Diheen and Curra or Corrig. All the loughs are populary and are supposed to be enchanted.
    Written by
    Teresa Curtis