School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    soldiers and when he got as far as the gate of the Abbey he found it was locked. The soldiers came on him and shot him. To this very day there is to be seen, at the gate of the abbey, a pool of blood. Some people say that is how Hospital got its name.
  2. There is scarcely a district in Ireland in which stories of hidden treasures are not current. About a half a mile from my house there is a castle, formerly belonged to the O'Hurleys. A cave runs underneath this castle for a mile or two. The entrance of this cave is blocked by a large stone. Inside in this cave there is supposed to be a hidden
    Teresa Curtis
    Mrs Davern