School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    brohane. Water sprang up there and the druid's name was made famous, and the well which is there to the present day is called after him. Written by Teresa Curtis. Told by Bridget Foley
    Kilfrush
    Knocklong
    County Limerick
  2. A Fairy Tree
    A short distance out side the town of Clogheen there stands a hawthorn tree--not an ordinary one, though, but of a very peculiar shape. For generations past this tree has been known as the "Fairy Tree". How it came by this name is still a mystery, but it is the firm belief that on Mid Summer's eve the fairies dance around this tree, and therefore, it is very much venerated. So much indeed, that nobody would dare to puck a
    Teresa Curtis
    Mrs Twomey