School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. Long ago there was a King in Munster and a King in Connaught. The two kings made war on one another. The King of Connaught dried up all the wells in Munster, and people and cattle were dying of thirst. One hearing this the King of Munster was alarmed and sent for a druid to find water for him. The druid that came was the famous Cannór. The king promised him the province and said he would make his name famous if he would find water for him.
    Cannór took up his spear and said that wherever the spear should fall water would spring up in abundance. The druid flung the spear and it fell near Glen
    Teresa Curtis
    Bridget Foley