School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. This is supposed to be a true story and occurred in Co. Kildare about 30 years ago. Long before that time a woman lived in the Bog of Allen and her name was Moll Anthony. She was famous for her cures for cattle and often for Christians as well. After her death she left her cures to her son Jack Anthony and his wife. A certain farmer found that no matter how long he kept churning his milk it would only produce a very small amount of butter. At last he decided to visit Moll Anthony's people, and find out who was "taking" his butter. The farmer and his wife set out on the journey, and at last when they arrived and went in to the house. Mrs. Anthony said good evening Mr. ---- (calling the man by his name) you came to see who is taking your butter. She gave the farmer some instructions such as not to speak to anyone or
    Teresa Curtis
    Mrs Curtis