School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dermot O'Hurley was but one of their victims. They surprised him at his dwelling - Knocklong Castle - and having tortured him by placing his bare feet in iron boots filled with boiling oil, they hanged him. He was then drawn and quartered and thus died a hero of the Faith of which Knocklong Castle reminds so many.
  2. This is a true story and it happened in Co. Kildare about twenty seven years ago. A certain farmer that lived near Sallins was very fond of giving a card party now and then for a few of the local young men. He happened to buy a very good parrot, and as he was expecting his
    Teresa Curtis
    Mrs Curtis