Scoil: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (uimhir rolla 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. How Knocklong Got Its Name.
    Cormac Mac Art marched against Fiacha Muilleathan king of Munster. Cormac encamped at Druim Daghmaire (Hill of the oxen) now called Knocklong. The Irish word for Knocklong is Cnoc-Luinge, which means hill of the encampment. It is said that Cormac's druids dried up all the wells of Munster, and the people and animals were dying for the want of water. Fiacha Muilleathan, the Munster King sent to Kerry for a great druid named Magh Ruith to undo the bad deed. The latter came and brought a servant named Cannore to give him his magic spear. The druid cast the spear in the air and told Cannore to dig up the ground where it fell. Cannore asked what reward would he get, and the druid said a spring will burst forth, and it will be called after you. The spear fell at the foot of Sliab Riacht, and when Cannore dug up the place, a lovely spring
    Peggie Kelly
    Patrick Ryan