School: Bulgaden (C.), Kilmallock (roll number 13791)

Bulgaden, Co. Limerick
Isibéal, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. Our Lady's Well in the townland of Fanstown is about one field in from the road. It was formerly a place of pilgrimage and on the 15th August the 'pattern' was kept. The well is on a little hill and a stream flows nearby. It was much frequented in days gone by, but has ceased to be a place of devotion since Nov. 1819 for on that month the Parish Priest of Bulgaden and Ballinvana (of which parish Fanstown is a townland) was shot off his horse and a tree which grew beside the well split in two as if nature was revolting at the awful deed.
    Fr. Mulqueen was the murdered priest, and his successor forbade at that time any further 'patterns' at that well, because the split tree would recall the death of his predecessor and the culprits were locals. It spoken now in hushed tones. The last pattern was held in August 1819 (Lady Day)