School: Bulgaden (C.), Kilmallock (roll number 13791)

Bulgaden, Co. Limerick
Isibéal, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. BORN in the Corcoide territory S.W Limerick in 554 A.D. the same year that Senan of Scattery died. His parents were Christian and probably met St. Patrick.
    FATHER - Carthen and MOTHER was Sochla from Ossory. From the tenderest years he was noted for his piety and self-denial. When he was about 15 yrs of age St. Ita his teacher died and ST COMHGALL OF BANGOR came south to Limerick.
    With the consent of Mo Lua's parents he took the boy back to his famous SCHOOL IN BANGOR where he must often have helped Comgall to make some of his famous BELLS AND CROZIERS. There in due time he was raised to the dignity of the priesthood and became COMGALL'S CONFESSOR.
    He rose to such great heights of sanctity that Comgall advised him to leave and build a school of his own. He did. He came south and built at Kyle not far from BORRIS-IN-OSSORY.
    Later he came to Limk and travelled through the county. TWO HOLY WELLS bear his name - one at Emlygrennan, near Martinstown, Kilmallock and one at ARDAGH near Newcastlewest.