School: Bulgaden (C.), Kilmallock (roll number 13791)

Bulgaden, Co. Limerick
Isibéal, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. One night Patrick Hourahan of Faustown, Balgaden, Kilmallock, was card playing at a neighbour's house, where himself and some other men used to meet nightly for a gamble.
    There were cocks and hens on the rafters of the kitchen and the cock jumped down on the table and scattered all the cards. The men put the cock up and gathered the cards and resumed the play.
    After a while the cock jumped down again and scattered all the cards into the fire.
    English
  2. The same man(above) was coming home very late one night in a donkey and car. He had to pose by Kilbready churchyard. As he was passing, the donkey stopped and would not stir. He had to take off his coat and put it over the donkeys head and pull him on blindfolded for a little while or he would never have got home.