School: Bulgaden (C.), Kilmallock (roll number 13791)

Bulgaden, Co. Limerick
Isibéal, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. During the haymaking season in the Summer of 1938, a very strange thing happened in Balgaden Co. Limerick. When the hay had been left on the meadow in little cocks to dry, the men went to turn it and try to save it.
    As they were saving the hay, some of the haycocks rose up from the meadow and floated away in the air and went on and on till they were lost to sight. Some of the men said they saw little figures dancing on the hay, and the oldest inhabitants of the parish said it forboded nothing good for the future.

A field near Kilmallock church known as the 'rock-field contains three large flat rocks.

A field near Kilmallock church known as the rock-field contains three large flat rocks. These rocks were supposed to have been thrown from black-rock mountain by one giant Sampson. There was a Bishop hung in this field long ago, and a white black-bird was often seen in former times flying over the field.