School: Bulgaden (C.), Kilmallock (roll number 13791)

Bulgaden, Co. Limerick
Isibéal, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    disappeared. While the goats were beside the horse the driver could not get him to go any faster than the goats, but when the goats disappeared the horse galloped to his own door and when the man alighted from the car the poor horse was covered with foam.
  2. A woman was very very sick and calling for the priest. Her husband went on horseback for him, but as he was coming near the priests' house a black pig came in front of the horse. The latter would not move forward, but turned round and came home quickly and when the man arrived the woman was dead.
    Miss A. Hayes
    Gormanstown, Co. Limerick
  3. A tailor was one night bringing a suit of clothes to a farmer, for whom he had made them. He had to cross some fields to do so. It was dark and about eight o'clock. He got into a field in which there was a fresh pool and as he was trying to cross it, three very tall men came towards him and caught him and threw him into the pool. He was going round and round inside trying to get out but he