School: Bulgaden (C.), Kilmallock (roll number 13791)

Bulgaden, Co. Limerick
Isibéal, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. A man was coming home late one night and at a turn in the road a man who had died some time previously jumped over the ditch towards him. Another neighbour just came on at the time and the dead man said "only for you have help I would not let you get away so easily."
    J. O Connell
    Gormanstown, Co. Limerick
  2. Four or five men in Gormanstown were coming home late from a card party. They saw a woman with a white bawneen and a white apron on her, open a gate at one side of the road and cross to open pass through a gate right at the other side. One of the men knew the woman who lived there years ago, but was a long time dead.