School: Bulgaden (C.), Kilmallock (roll number 13791)

Bulgaden, Co. Limerick
Isibéal, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. One night a mare strayed into a farmer's yard near Lough Gur. They could find no owner for her so she stayed on at he farm and reared a foal. During the harvest time the farmer wanted to work the mare and put the foal into the stable. The foal was neighing and restless all day after its mother. When the mare returned after the days' work and she was put into the stable with her foal but during the night both animals left and were never seen afterwards by anyone. The people of the place say that they came out of the lake and returned there again.
    Mrs Carroll
    Grandparent
    Female
  2. One morning a woman and her son were going from hospital(Co. Limerick) to a place near Cork. They started very early in the morning and on their way going along the hospital road, they heard music, bells ringing and the passing of horses cars, though they saw nothing. They called to a farm house as the people were up early at the cows, and here they rested and pertook of bed. When they resumed their journey all the music etc. had ceased.