School: Bulgaden (C.), Kilmallock (roll number 13791)

Bulgaden, Co. Limerick
Isibéal, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. STAKER WALLACE was a NATIVE OF THIS PARISH - of the southern part i.e. Martinstown.
    Because he was a known "rebel" he was publicly whipped at the fair of Ballinvreena on APRIL 21ST 1815.
    While he was being whipped a Mr Wheeler Bennett spoke to officer in charge on his behalf but it was useless.
    He was taken to Kilfinane and marched through the town, but on REFUSING TO DISCLOSE the names of his companions he was TIED TO A HORSE-CAR and dragged through the street. On further questioning and refusing to answer he was scourged and his wounds were filled with salt. He was promised freedom if he told even ONE name. He was LOYAL TO DEATH even though the name of those who betrayed him to capture, is WELL KNOWN locally to this day.
    After repeated SCOURGING AND WHIPPINGS he was BEHEADED IN KILFINANE and his head SPIKED there, and his BODY BURIED IN THE SQUARE. His head was LEFT THERE until one day a lady was driving past got some of the "STAKER'S" hair blown into HER CARRIAGE.