School: Bulgaden (C.), Kilmallock (roll number 13791)

Bulgaden, Co. Limerick
Isibéal, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. Referred to locally as "the rising". A stone cross in Kilmallock town bears the names of the natives who died for Ireland in '64. Among those names is one "Clery" a young doctor who died was identified. This is important for his relatives afterwards wanted to say he was "The Unkown Fenian" whose body rests in a grave in the old churchyard of Killmallock and to whom people of Kilmallock have erected a handsome monument over his tomb. It bears the inscription The Unknown Fenian.
  2. "At the Fenian raid in Kilmallock, March 1864, there was a young man whose name and person were unknown to his companions, although he exposed himself courageously to the fire flying thickly from the barracks.
    Next day his dead body was found some distance from the place of action(i.e. on the bridge which
      1. people