School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

I got the following tale from Mr David O'Connell previously mentioned who in turn got it from Johnny Mahony, an old man who lived with them when he was young.
    One day on a key morning (the morning of the 1st of May), a labourer up before the dawn saw a shawled figure emerge from Sunville Woods & across the fields through the townland of Mortalstown.
    He told some of the people in his employers house & one of the young people followed the woman. He tracked her to a house in the neighbouring townland of Ballyeagogue, Kilfinane & going in he saw a hair spancil hanging over a line which stretched across the house.
    Under the spancil was a pail into which a stream of milk was flowing from the spancil.
    As regards this spancil it appears that it should be made from the hairs of the tails of the cattle from which the milk was to be drawn.
    The 'water of three parishes' came into the charm sorcery? That is water was taken
    Pilib O Conaill